Ask a Librarian
[…] This legal research guide provides information about landlord and tenant law that is helpful to both the practitioner and the public looking for legal information.
Ask a Librarian
Contact an Attorney
Many questions about the landlord/tenant relationship can be answered by consulting the lease. This page will explain what a lease is, what it can cover, and when it can change.
Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.” This means that a spoken agreement is as valid as a written document and gives some protections to the tenant. Please note that a lease agreement longer than one year must be in writing.
A lease is essentially a contract between a landlord and a tenant.